Menu Request Demo

Finalists Announced In The 2015 New Zealand International Business Awards

Date: 20 January 2015 Author: NZTE

WhereScape named as a finalist in the 2015 New Zealand International Business Awards.

Media Release: Finalists Named In 2015 New Zealand International Business Awards

What do you get when you combine international volunteering, experiential tourism photography and pilot training with a values-driven Maori food & beverage company, a digital tool for movie marketers, and a company “hell-bent” on shrinking power bills? A taste of just some of the 25 finalists in the 2015 New Zealand International Business Awards. 

Celebrating the passion, vision and new approaches that New Zealand businesses are taking to achieve international success, the Awards are run by New Zealand Trade and Enterprise (NZTE) and Strategic Partner ANZ.

Other finalists include an international multidisciplinary engineering and project management consultancy, a manuka honey company whose products have multiple uses including gourmet cooking and wound care, and a supplier of critical threat assessment and advanced crime analytics software for government, financial services and critical national infrastructure providers.

Proving just how valuable the Awards process is, today’s announcement also sees the return of previous finalists Serato, Zeacom, WhereScape, Canterbury Scientific, Yealands Wine Group, SnapComms, Milmeq and Synlait Milk.

The 2015 contenders represent one of the most diverse lists of finalists in the Awards history, cutting across multiple sectors and services.

Peter Chrisp, Chief Executive of NZTE, said the diversity exemplifies an increased appetite from businesses to push frontiers and embrace innovation.

In this year’s finalists we can see companies who are going premium with new business models and who are leveraging the New Zealand brand. They’re building businesses that are offering more tailored and bespoke products and services and the results are evident in their success.

Peter Chrisp Chief Executive of NZTE

David Green, Managing Director Institutional at ANZ New Zealand, said: “The great diversity of this year's finalists reflects the significant potential for New Zealand businesses when they take the time to understand offshore markets, pursue new growth opportunities and innovate to develop products that meet the needs of end-consumers. Their success is contributing to New Zealand’s growing achievements in doing business globally, which is supporting job creation, economic growth and a stronger future.”

Later this month, each finalist will have the opportunity to make a winning impression when they participate in a 30 minute pitching and Q&A session with a judging panel that features some of New Zealand’s top business minds.

Winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on March 25 at Sky City in Auckland.

Follow the finalists on Twitter: @NZTEnews, #NZIBA; Facebook: facebook.com/NZtradeandenterprise; Google+: plus.google.com/+nzte and online at www.nziba.co.nz/finalists

General Category Finalists

ANZ Best Business Operating Internationally – Under $10m

  • Canterbury Scientific (Christchurch)
  • International Volunteer HQ (New Plymouth)
  • Movio (Auckland)
  • SnapComms (Auckland)   

ANZ Best Business Operating Internationally – $10m-$50m

  • Agility CIS (Auckland)
  • CTC Aviation (Hamilton)
  • Golden Bay Fruit (Motueka)
  • Magic Memories (Queenstown)
  • Manuka Health (Auckland)
  • Serato (Auckland)
  • WhereScape (Auckland)
  • Wynyard Group (Auckland)
  • Zeacom (Auckland)

ANZ Best Business Operating Internationally – Over $50m

  • BCS Group (Auckland)
  • Compac Sorting Equipment (Auckland)
  • Cubic Defence (Auckland)
  • GMP Pharmaceuticals (Auckland)
  • Opus International Consultants (Wellington)
  • Sealord (Auckland)
  • Synlait Milk (Rakaia)
  • Yealands Wine Group (Blenheim)

 

Special Category Finalists     

Excellence in Innovation, supported by AJ Park

  • Canterbury Scientific (Christchurch)
  • GMP Pharmaceuticals (Auckland)
  • Magic Memories (Queenstown)
  • Milmeq (Auckland)
  • SnapComms (Auckland)
  • Wynyard Group (Auckland)

Excellence in Marketing, supported by AUT Business School

  • International Volunteer HQ (New Plymouth)
  • Powershop (Wellington)
  • Serato (Auckland)
  • SnapComms (Wellington)
  • Magic Memories (Queenstown)

Excellence in Operations, supported by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade

  • Agility CIS (Auckland)
  • GMP Pharmaceuticals (Auckland)
  • International Volunteer HQ (New Plymouth)
  • Magic Memories (Queenstown)

Excellence in Design, supported by Special Group

  • Milmeq (Auckland)
  • Powershop (Wellington)
  • Wynyard Group (Auckland)

He kai kei aku ringa for Māori Excellence in Export, supported by The Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE), Te Puni Kōkiri, The Treasury

  • Kono NZ (Nelson)
  • Miraka (Taupo)
  • Sealord (Auckland)

Excellence in Leadership, supported by KPMG

  • The winner of this category will be selected by the judging panel in February. The winner, who will be selected from the finalists of the general and special categories, will be announced at the Awards ceremony in March.

Editors notes

About the New Zealand International Business Awards 

The New Zealand International Business Awards are organised by NZTE, with the support of Strategic Partner ANZ. They celebrate New Zealand business success in the world and recognise professional excellence and innovative practice. They provide an opportunity for New Zealand businesses to benchmark performance, build capability and boost employee morale. For more information, visit www.nziba.co.nz

The 2015 New Zealand International Business Awards judging panel

The judges are an independent panel of experts with extensive experience in growing businesses internationally. This year’s panel is comprised of:

  • David Downs, Convenor of Judges and General Manager of Services at NZTE
  • Graham Turley, ANZ Managing Director of Commercial & Agri
  • Jane Hunter, Managing Director of Hunter's Wines
  • Janine Smith, AsureQuality Chair, Director of Steel and Tube Holdings and Kensington Swan Legal, and Principal of The Boardroom Practice Limited
  • Julie Christie, NZTE board member and media consultant
  • Phil O'Reilly, BusinessNZ Chief Executive
  • Ross Buckley, KPMG Executive Chairman
  • Tim Williams, New Zealand-based entrepreneur

Each Special Category will have a representation from the main panel of judges and will be joined by independent specialists from industry.  Industry specialists for the following categories are:

  • Excellence in Innovation: Anton Gibson, partner of AJ Park
  • Excellence in Marketing: Peter Biggs CNZM, recently retired Chief Executive of Clemenger BBDO/Melbourne
  • Excellence in Operations: Leo G. Lonergan, Chief Procurement Officer for Chevron Corporation (retired)
  • Excellence in Design: Michael Redwood, Managing Partner of independent advertising and design agency Special Group
  • He kai kei aku ringa for Māori Excellence in Export:
    • Robin Hapi, NZTE and Callaghan Innovation Board Member, Chair of BERL, Commissioner for the Tertiary Education Commission, Chair of Te Wananga-o-Raukawa
    • Sir Wira Gardiner, Chairman of holding company Lawson Powell Limited and former professional soldier, senior public servant and writer
    • Tina Wilson, Chief Executive Officer for the Iwi Investor Group, Senior Investment Advisor and Specialised Manager for the IWIinvestor KiwiSaver Scheme, Director of tourism company Kai Waho, Chair of Professional Services company He Akina. 

Read full article on NZTE site